Skip to content
Esoteric London Esoteric London Est. 2014

What are the key factors to consider when choosing an LCD module factory?

By admin· ·Esoteric London

When you’re sourcing LCD modules for a product, the factory you pick can make or break your timeline, budget, and final quality. The first thing you need to look at is the factory’s production capability — specifically, their yield rate and defect per million (DPM) metrics. A reputable LCD module factory will typically report a yield rate above 95% for standard TN and STN displays, and above 90% for more complex TFT modules. Anything lower than that means you’re going to eat the cost of rework or scrap. For example, a factory producing 100,000 units per month with a 98% yield is only scrapping 2,000 units — that’s manageable. But if the yield drops to 85%, you’re looking at 15,000 defective units, which directly hits your margins.

Next, you need to dig into their supply chain for raw materials. The glass, polarizer, driver IC, and backlight components all come from different suppliers. A factory that sources Corning or Asahi glass and uses Novatek or Himax driver ICs is generally more reliable than one using no-name alternatives. Ask for the bill of materials (BOM) breakdown for a sample module. If they can’t provide it, or if they dodge the question, that’s a red flag. For instance, a 2.4-inch TFT module might use a specific ILI9341 driver IC — if the factory swaps it for a cheaper clone without telling you, the display timing and color reproduction could be off, causing field failures.

Quality control processes are another non-negotiable. Look for factories that follow ISO 9001:2015 or IATF 16949 (for automotive-grade modules). They should have incoming quality control (IQC) for raw materials, in-process quality control (IPQC) during assembly, and outgoing quality control (OQC) with a sampling plan like ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 (AQL 0.65 for critical defects, 1.0 for major, 2.5 for minor). A factory that skips IQC might end up with a batch of polarizers that have inconsistent thickness, leading to rainbow effects or poor contrast. I’ve seen factories that test every single module for brightness uniformity (within ±15% of the center value), contrast ratio (minimum 500:1 for TFT), and response time (typically 25 ms for TN, 20 ms for IPS). If they don’t have automated optical inspection (AOI) machines, you’re relying on human eyes, which can miss micro-cracks or dead pixels.

Lead times and production capacity matter a lot, especially if you’re scaling. A factory with a monthly capacity of 500,000 units for small-to-medium displays (1.5 to 5 inches) can usually handle a 50,000-unit order in 4 to 6 weeks. But if they’re running at 90% capacity, expect delays. Ask for their current utilization rate and average lead time over the last 6 months. For example, a factory that quotes 30 days but averages 45 days in reality is either overbooked or has supply chain issues. Also, check their minimum order quantity (MOQ) — for custom modules, MOQs can range from 1,000 to 10,000 units. If you’re prototyping, you’ll want a factory that accepts lower MOQs, even if it means paying a premium per unit.

Technical support and engineering capabilities are often overlooked. A good factory will have a FAE (Field Application Engineer) team that can help you with interface compatibility (SPI, I2C, RGB, LVDS, MIPI), mechanical integration (mounting holes, bezel dimensions, connector pinouts), and optical tuning (viewing angle, brightness, contrast). For example, if you’re designing a 7-inch TFT with a capacitive touch panel, the factory should be able to recommend the right touch controller (like FT5336 or GT911) and provide a reference schematic and initialization code. Without that, you’ll spend weeks debugging timing issues. Also, ask about their R&D headcount — a factory with 20+ engineers dedicated to LCD design can handle custom resolutions (like 800x480, 1024x600) and optical bonding for outdoor readability.

Certifications and compliance are critical for shipping products globally. The factory should have RoHS, REACH, and CE certifications at a minimum. If you’re targeting the US market, FCC compliance for electromagnetic interference is mandatory. For medical devices, ISO 13485 is required. For automotive, IATF 16949 and AEC-Q100 (for driver ICs) are the gold standard. I’ve seen factories that claim compliance but can’t provide the actual test reports. Always ask for third-party test reports from labs like SGS or TÜV Rheinland. For example, a factory producing a 10.1-inch TFT for a car infotainment system should have operating temperature range tested from -30°C to +85°C, with humidity testing at 95% RH for 48 hours. If they can’t produce those reports, don’t risk it.

Cost structure is where many buyers get burned. The unit price for a 3.5-inch TFT module might range from $8 to $15 depending on the factory’s overhead, labor costs, and component sourcing. A factory in Shenzhen with 500 workers might have a lower labor cost per unit compared to one in Taiwan, but the quality might vary. Ask for a cost breakdown that includes glass cost, driver IC cost, backlight cost, assembly labor, testing labor, and packaging. For example, a 5-inch TFT module might have a glass cost of $2.50, a driver IC cost of $1.20, a backlight cost of $0.80, assembly labor of $0.50, and testing labor of $0.30 — totaling $5.30 before overhead and profit. If a factory quotes $12 but the BOM only adds up to $6, they’re either padding their margin or hiding something. Also, watch out for tooling charges — custom molds for bezels or connectors can cost $1,000 to $5,000 upfront, and some factories will amortize that into the unit price.

Communication and responsiveness can save you weeks of headaches. A factory that takes more than 24 hours to reply to a technical question is likely overwhelmed or disorganized. Ask for a dedicated project manager who speaks your language (English, Mandarin, etc.) and can provide weekly production updates with photos or videos. For example, during the COVID-19 pandemic, many factories shut down without notice. A good factory will proactively communicate force majeure impacts and offer alternative solutions, like shifting production to a backup line. Also, check their customer references — call or email 2-3 of their existing clients to ask about on-time delivery rate, defect rate after shipment, and responsiveness to RMA (Return Merchandise Authorization) requests. If they can’t provide references, that’s a major red flag.

After-sales support and warranty are often the difference between a one-time purchase and a long-term partnership. A standard warranty for LCD modules is 12 months from the date of shipment, covering dead pixels (more than 3 per million), brightness degradation (more than 30% drop), and mechanical defects (cracked glass, loose connectors). Some factories offer extended warranties for 24 months at an additional 2-3% of the unit cost. But the real test is how they handle RMA. A factory with a 2% RMA rate is acceptable, but if they charge you for return shipping or take 8 weeks to process a replacement, that’s a problem. Ask for their RMA policy in writing — including turnaround time (typically 2-4 weeks), who pays for shipping, and whether they provide advanced replacement for critical orders.

Logistics and shipping can add hidden costs. A factory that uses FOB (Free on Board) shipping from Shenzhen or Shanghai might quote a low unit price, but you’ll pay for ocean freight ($2,000 to $5,000 per 20-foot container), customs clearance ($200 to $500), and inland transportation ($100 to $300). If you’re ordering 10,000 units of a 3.5-inch TFT, each weighing 50 grams, that’s 500 kg total — shipping by air might cost $1,500, while sea freight might be $300. But sea freight takes 30-45 days, so you need to plan your inventory. Also, check if the factory offers DDP (Delivered Duty Paid) — that simplifies things but adds 5-10% to the unit price. For example, a factory in China shipping to the US might quote $10 per unit FOB, but DDP could be $11.50, including insurance and customs.

Industry-specific requirements can narrow your options. For medical devices, you need a factory that can provide biocompatibility testing for the display cover glass (ISO 10993) and cleanroom assembly (Class 10,000 or better). For outdoor industrial displays, you need high brightness (1000 nits or more), optical bonding to reduce glare, and wide temperature range (-20°C to +70°C). For wearables, you need low power consumption (less than 10 mW for a 1.2-inch round display) and thin bezels (less than 2 mm). A factory that specializes in one vertical will have deeper expertise than a generalist. For instance, a factory that makes 80% of its revenue from automotive displays will have better vibration testing and thermal shock testing equipment compared to one that makes consumer electronics.

Financial stability is something most buyers ignore until it’s too late. A factory that’s been in business for less than 3 years or has negative net equity might go bankrupt in the middle of your order. Check their annual revenue (ask for audited financial statements), number of employees (a factory with 200+ workers is more stable than one with 50), and customer concentration (if 60% of their revenue comes from one client, they’re vulnerable). For example, a factory with $10 million in annual revenue and 300 employees is likely to survive a downturn better than one with $2 million and 80 employees. Also, ask about their bank credit line — a factory that can borrow $500,000 from a bank is less likely to demand prepayment from you.

Innovation and R&D investment can future-proof your product. A factory that spends 5-10% of its revenue on R&D is likely developing new display technologies like mini-LED backlighting, low-temperature polycrystalline silicon (LTPS) TFTs, or flexible OLEDs. For example, if you’re planning a product with a curved display or under-display camera, you’ll need a factory that has experience with laser cutting and advanced bonding. Ask about their patent portfolio — a factory with 20+ patents in display technology is more likely to solve your custom requirements than one with none. Also, check if they participate in industry trade shows like CES, Touch Taiwan, or Display Week — that’s a sign they’re staying current with market trends.

Environmental and social responsibility is becoming a bigger factor for buyers, especially in Europe. A factory that follows ISO 14001 (environmental management) and SA 8000 (social accountability) is less likely to face shutdowns due to environmental violations or labor disputes. For example, a factory that uses water-based cleaning agents instead of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) is not only greener but also safer for workers. Ask for their carbon footprint report and waste disposal records. If they can’t provide them, you might be buying from a factory that’s cutting corners on compliance, which could lead to product recalls or fines later.

Sample evaluation and testing is the final step before committing. Always order engineering samples (at least 5-10 units) and test them under your actual operating conditions. Run temperature cycling (-20°C to +70°C for 100 cycles), humidity testing (85% RH at 60°C for 48 hours), vibration testing (10-200 Hz, 1.5g for 30 minutes per axis), and ESD testing (contact discharge at ±4 kV, air discharge at ±8 kV). Measure brightness with a Konica Minolta CA-310 or similar colorimeter, contrast with a BM-7A, and response time with an oscilloscope. For example, a 5-inch TFT should have a brightness of 300 nits ±10%, a contrast ratio of 800:1, and a response time of 25 ms. If the sample fails any of these tests, the factory either needs to fix the design or you need to move on.

admin

About the author

Historian and member of the Esoteric London research desk. Contributor to London's Hidden Geometry (Thames & Hudson, 2026).

View our research →